Whole Life vs. Term Life Insurance: Understanding the Differences and Bankruptcy Implications
[…] 1. Whole Life Insurance in Bankruptcy: The cash value of a whole life insurance policy can be seen as an asset in Chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, many states provide exemptions to protect some or all of this cash value from being liquidated. The specific amount that can be exempted varies widely between states, and in some cases, the entire cash value may be protected, especially if the policy is deemed necessary for the support of the debtor and their dependents. Oklahoma exempts the cash value of whole life insurance policies. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 3631.1(A)(4), the cash value of a life insurance policy is “fully exempt from all demands in any bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or beneficiary.”

  2. Term Life Insurance in Bankruptcy: Since term life insurance does not accumulate a cash value, it generally doesn't have the same vulnerability in a bankruptcy case. The policy itself might not be considered an asset that could be liquidated for creditor repayment.